Borestone & Stirling Curling Club

 

Badge

Borestone and Stirling Curling Club is a "mixed up club" in gender, age and ability run by the members to enable them to enjoy the sport of curling.  The club is open to all and carries out most of its activity in the evenings at The Peak, Stirling Home - Active Stirling.  The club is actively looking for new members to join including those curlers who are members of the Gateway Club (previously known as the Virtual Club) and are looking for a local club to join.

We run a full programme of club and interclub matches as well as taking part in the three Stirlingshire Province Bonspiels and the Knock Out competition, as well as the Forth Valley Bonspiel and Knock Out competition.  We enjoy social events such as post interclub match meals and occasional post intra club match meals/events.  A lot!!

Club subscriptions remain at £32 for playing and pool members whose mother club is Borestone and Stirling, £14 for playing and pool members whose mother club is not Borestone and Stirling and £7 for non-playing and junior members.

If you are interested in trying curling or finding out more about us or even joining us please contact our Secretary Laura Lee on 0775 144 9958 or email borestonestirlingcc@gmail.com

The current committee is:
President: Richard Norman, Vice President: Don MacLeodSecretary: Laura Lee, Treasurer: Alan Lee, 

Committee (in order of seniority): Rona Dingwall, Jackie O'Neil and Gillian Corry

Club Development Officer - office vacant

Child Protection Officer - Anne Ferguson

2019-20

The 2018-19 was not as sucessful as previous years with respect to the Province, Forth Valley and Alex Reid competitions drawing a blank all round!   However we had better success in our Interclub matches winning our matches against Torbrex, Bonnybridge and Sauchie & Bannockburn.  So the mission statement for this year is "must do better".  

The 2019-20 year so far!!  24th Sept -- we launched the curling year with a slightly chaotic Opening Bonspiel on 11th Sept; we have won both first round matches in the Forth Valley and Stirlingshire Province KO competitions -- a good start on our mission!!   23rd Oct —  we have been knocked out of both the FV and Stirlingshire Province KO competitions — at least we got into round 2! ;  we have managed to get the Morton Cup back from Airthrey Castle winning by 2 shots -- interestingly since inception in 1969 Airthrey Castle have won it 25 times whilst Borestone have won it 26 times -- very competitive!!    9th Dec -- a round up of goings on over the last 10 weeks -- we lost on in the Dunn Trophy which Kilsyth won; the Stephenson trophy was a close call between Jackie and Ruth with Jackie, Don, Laura and Elaine winning through on points difference; Mark and Elaine won the Pairs Competition; the Autumn League continues but it looks like a runaway victory for Alan L, Gavin, Alix, Jackie and Rona; the Points Competition was very poorly attended by 1 member; we lost our interclub match against Torbrex -- there will be an enquiry!!  28th January — the Oswald Trophy was won by Craig, Laura, Rhoda and Dave 6-2 on ends and 9-2 on shots; good news we won the FV Bonspiel with congratulations to Alan L, Ruth, Philip and Don; we failed to do anything significant in the Aitken Trophy.    20th February -- we came third in the Murray Trophy competition with 8 ends; S&B won on 11 ends so we were slightly adrift!!   13th March -- two good games against Sauchie & Bannockburn both 6-4 in S&B's favour -- well done S&B.   On 16th March curling ceased due to the Covid19 virus social distancing policy -- that's it folks!!   The Spring League has been abandoned and the Closing Bonspiel has been cancelled.  Hopefully we are back next season.

The AGM due at the end of April has been cancelled.  

  

 

The 2017-18 season was another successful season for us as we won two of the Stirlingshire Province Trophies -- the Aitken and the Dunn.  In addition we won the Alex Reid Memorial Trophy a fantastic achievement -- well done to skips Derek and Mark.  However we were not so successul in our Interclub matches losing to Airthrey Castle, Bonnybridge and Torbrex but winning our match against Sauchie & Bannockburn for the Polmaise Trophy. 

So we have much to live up to!!!

The 2018-19 so far !!  12th Oct -- We are through to the second round in both the Province and Forth Valley KO competitions -- must have been skill !!   17th Oct -- oops we were knocked out of the Province KO last night by Torbrex who played a blinder!!  19th Oct -- ...and sadly we also crashed out of the Forth Valley KO conceding a 2 against the hammer in the 8th end to lose 8-7; ... and very sadly we failed to wrestle the Morton Trophy from Airthrey Castle with losses in both game 5-6 and 3-8.  7th Nov -- we had two good wins (12-2 and 9-4) against S&B to retain the Polmaise Trophy woohoo.   14th Nov -- Alan L wins the Points competition with 26 points over 6 disciplines.  25th November — the Torbrex Broom returns after two wins by teams skipped by Anne and John.   26th November -- Ruth with Gordon, Gavin and Rona win the Stephenson Trophy.  12th Dec -- unsucccesful in our attempt to retain the Dunn Trophy in our matches on 10th and 11th but at least that BIG trophy will now find another home!   16th Jan -- well done to Fraser, Don, Janice and Dave who won the Autumn League -- on 14th Jan Gordon, Rob, Don and Tom regained the Bonnnybridge Trophy in a close game -- welcome to Rhoda and Gillian who joined us in December. 29th Jan -- the Oswald Trophy was won by Anne with Gavin, Laura and Dave (not sure how Anne ended up as skip since this is an event for male thirds!!); we came second in the Aitken Trophy to Sauchie & Bannockburn; we were second (a common theme here!) in the Graeme Giles Trophy competition; a successful KO competiton was held on Sunday 27th January with Fraser winning with Philip, Alan S and Alan P. 1st May -- catch up!!   We came second in the Murray Trophy to Falkirk; Tom won the Alex McFeat Trophy with Alix, Rona and Gillian; Alan P with Alan L, Rob, Graham and Gillian won the Spring League; the Closing Bonspiel was won by Alan L supported by Laura, Philip and Graham.  A very convivial AGM, Prize Giving and Dinner was held on 30th April although the incumbant secretary remains in his post!!!

Useful Links

Royal Caledonian Curling Club