PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Friends of Northcote Nature Reserve Privacy Statement

 

The Friends of Northcote Nature Reserve group takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information.

This statement explains how we collect and use the information that you give us. We are currently exempt from registration but we observe the duties laid down in data protection legislation to ensure that information is obtained lawfully, used only for the purposes for which it is given to us, kept securely, kept up to date and is accessible to you if you wish to amend or check it.

We will not share your contact details with any other organisation unless we have your permission, or under special circumstances, such as when we believe the law requires it.

To find out more about your entitlements under data protection legislation, visit the Information Commissioner’s website www.ico.org.uk

Personal information

Examples of personal information include your name, postal address, phone number and email address.

Use of Data

We will generally only use your information for the purposes for which you have supplied it to us. If you have indicated that you are interested in receiving information about our activities via newsletters and/or event reminders, we may occasionally send you additional information that we feel may be of interest to you, such as details of new initiatives.

As stated above we will not share your contact details with any other organisation unless we have your permission, or under special circumstances, such as when we believe the law requires it.

Updating or deleting your data/unsubscribing

You can ask us to update or delete any personal information that we hold and/or stop sending you any type of information at any time by emailing us.

Accuracy

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address or if any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us.

Any information that we hold that is incorrect will be amended or deleted promptly.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request details of personal information that we hold about you from us. You can make such a request by email. We will take steps to confirm your identity before releasing any information to you. We have the right to charge a small fee for complying with your request, although we do not generally do so. We will respond to your request within 10 working days, unless there are exceptional circumstances.

Security

We place great importance on the security of your personal information and we always try to take appropriate precautions to protect it.

All electronic information is stored securely in password protected programmes or spreadsheets/documents on computers and phones that are password protected. All paper-based information is stored securely in locked filing cabinets.

All volunteers who handle personal information are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices.

We cannot, however, be responsible for the theft, destruction or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information whether we hold it on or off-line.

Email

We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any messages transmitted between you and us via email as these are potentially accessible by third parties. We will not be liable to you or anyone else for any loss in connection with any email message sent by you to us or by us to you.

Minors

The protection of children is very important to us. If you are under 18, please do not provide us with any personal information.

Children should always ask a parent or guardian for permission before sending personal information to anyone on or offline.

Changes

We may make changes to these terms and conditions from time to time. We will notify you of these changes.

Your acceptance of this policy

By consenting to receive communications from us you are consenting to the collection and use of information by the Friends of Northcote Nature Reserve in accordance with these terms and conditions.

These terms and conditions are governed by the laws of England.

 

Copyright Friends of Northcote Nature Reserve 2018