The Society’s Annual Show took place on Saturday 17th August and was very successful. 679 entries were on display in categories covering flowers, vegetables, fruit, floral art, wine, cookery, handicraft, photography and children’s entries. The Society was delighted to welcome 18 new exhibitors .   Visitors were treated to a wonderful display of exhibits which filled the village hall and they were also able to enjoy a welcome cup of tea and a slice of home-made cake.

 The cups & trophies were presented by Andrew Davey from Craft Nurseries of Lawford (the main sponsors of the show).

 The trophy winners were:-                                  

R J Croxon Tankard (Most Points Ardleigh Residents Only Classes) – Chris Whitfield

E C Catling Cup (Runner Up Most Points Ardleigh Residents Only Classes) – John Culley

S H Every Cup (Most Points Fruit & Vegetables) - Judy Owens

The Bill Sparkes Salver (Best Vegetable Exhibit) – John Wood

G Osborne Cup (Most Points Flowers) – Kevin Jackson

The Connie Revill Trophy (Best Gladiolus Exhibit) - Andy Owens

Mrs B Sparling Special Prize (Best Flower Exhibit) – Kevin Jackson

W Hudson Cup (Most Points Dahlias) - Andy Owens

The Patrick and Lilian Sparling Memorial Salver (Best Dahlia Exhibit) - Andy Owens

W J Freeman Cup (Most Points Flower Arranging) – Diana Whitifield

Best Flower Arranging Exhibit – Sarah McGougan

Mrs E Clayton Cup (Most Points Wine) - Linda Spinks

Best Exhibit of wine – Ella Garnham

Mrs V Mowles Cup (Most Points Cookery) – Karen Simpson

The Downing Salver (Best Cookery Exhibit) – Rachel Fletcher

L S Trew Cup (Most Points Handicrafts) – Margaret Worsnop and Rosie Jackson

Best Handicrafts Exhibit – Margaret Worsnop

JM and BK Pearce Camera Cup (Most Points Photography) – David Garnham

D Underdown Trophy (Runner Up Most Points Photography) – Pat Ainger

Best Photography Exhibit – Gillian Thomas

Mrs R Parsons Cup (Most Points Children 4 Years and Under) – Thomas Dunn

Dorothy Culley Cup (Most Points Children 5 to 8 Years) - Katia Dunn

J Snell Cup (Most Points Children 9 to 13 years) – Kia Bonney

David Sibley Shield (Best exhibit in the Children's Classes) – Thomas Dunn

The Edwards Shield (Best exhibit St.Mary's School Gardening Club class) – Jude Mansfield

Lynne Askham Perpetual Rose Bowl (Most Points in Home Crafts – Cookery, Handicrafts & Flower Arranging) – Rosie Jackson

Brian Dundon Cup (New Exhibitor with most points all classes) – Carolyn Mason and Katia Dunn

Gordon Locke Shield (Most Points Ardleigh Resident all classes) – Kevin Jackson

Mrs R Parsons Shield (Most Points All Classes) – Kevin Jackson

The Society would like to thank Craft Nurseries, the main sponsor of the show, and Percival Engineering, Endeavour Hyundai, The Debbie Millar School of Dance, Ardleigh Garden Maintenance and Jubilee Restaurant who all sponsored sections of the show, also London Camera Exchange and Alresford Camera Club who donated vouchers for the winner and runner up in the photography section.   The Society is most grateful to all the exhibitors and all those who helped make the show a success.

A date for your diary - next year’s show will be on Saturday 15th August 2020

 

Photographs from the 2019 Show.

Best Exhibits

                                                                                                                                 

 Best Vegetable Exhibit (from 5 Onions Class)

 

    Best Flower Exhibit (from a vase of flowers attractive to beneficial insects class)   Best Gladioli Exhibit (from 3 Spikes of Gladioli class)
       

 Best Dahlia Exhibit

  Best Decorative (Flower Arranging) Exhibit (from a petite arrangement incorporating a cup and saucer class)   Best Wine Exhibit (from 1 bottle of flavoured spirit class)
         

 Best Cookery Exhibit (from 3 pieces of cake with a vegetable ingrediant - this cake was an Orange & Rosemary Drizzle Cake containing Swede)

 

 

  Best Handicraft Exhibit (from any handmade knitted or crocheted article or matching set class)   Best Photography Exhibit (from Reflections class)
         
Best Childrens Exhibit (from Age 4 and Under 3 chocolate crispy cakes class)  

 Best Strawberry Plant (at the front) from the Strawberry Plants grown by members of Ardleigh St Mary's School Gardening Club

  

   

 

 

Some beautiful photos, kindly provided by Gillian Thomas