Thank you all for attending the first race of this year's summer series, which saw an unprecedented number of on-the-day entries on a beautiful Spring evening.

Congratulations to the individual winners, Charlie Edwards (Hillingdon AC) for the men and Sarah Gerrie (Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC) for the ladies. Charlie led all the way, though M40 Patrick Butler (Burnham Joggers) was never far behind.

For effort of the day, the award goes to blind runner Linda Gaitskell (Metros RC), who successfully navigated a course which is challenging underfoot even for sighted runners.

Thanks once again to members of the 'Friends of Langley Park' group who covered almost all the marshalling positions on the course. Most of the race proceeds go towards maintaining this beautiful park. Especial mention to Barbara Allen who had the unenviable task of typing up all the late entry forms before she could even start processing the results!

The next race in the series will be on Wednesday 19th June at 7pm.

Remember you must keep your race number for the next race.

If you want a stunning race in the meantime have a look at the West Wycombe Trails event on 2nd June. There is a 5k and 10k option but take note - though the scenery is stunning the course is challenging, with 200 mtrs of climb for the 10k. www.westwycombe.org

Results

Pos

Time

First Name

Surname

Age cat.

Club

1

18:07

Charlie

Edwards

SM

Hillingdon AC

2

18:21

Patrick

Butler

M40

Burnham Joggers

3

19:02

Mark

Kencroft

M50

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

4

19:44

Sean

Hanrahan

SM

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

5

19:51

Kelly

Martin

M40

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

6

20:13

Sarah

Gerrie

W35

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

7

20:20

Martin

Daoud

M50

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

8

20:25

Malcolm

Woolsey

M40

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

9

20:29

Harry

Bryant

SM

Unattached

10

20:34

Thomas

Atherden

SM

Unattached

11

20:39

Mark

Clewer

SM

Ealing Eagles

12

20:59

Ian

Gilham

M50

Jackpot Racing

13

21:04

Steve

Parsons

M50

Unattached

14

21:12

Alex

D'Arcy-Evans

SM

Unattached

15

21:19

Shona

Cowper

SW

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

16

21:20

Steve

Edwards

M40

Hillingdon AC

17

21:32

Alan

Tilly

M50

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

18

21:42

Jack

Nisbet

M50

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

19

22:25

Michael

Dyer

M50

Unattached

20

22:45

Steve

Owen

M40

Watford Joggers

21

23:08

Liam

Kencroft

SM

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

22

23:32

Gary

Hook

M40

Unattached

23

23:40

Mark

Korinek

M40

Unattached

24

23:50

Joanna

Edwards

W45

Unattached

25

23:58

Patricia

Thomas

W45

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

26

24:06

Richard

Bamber

M50

Unattached

27

24:11

Lynn

Wilson

W55

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

28

24:38

Andy

Bates

M40

Burnham Joggers

29

24:40

Robert

Wood

M60

Oxford City AC

30

24:54

Guy

D'Arcy-Evans

M50

Handy Cross Runners

31

25:16

Louise

Prince

W45

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

32

25:17

Claire

Primmett

W55

Burnham Joggers

33

25:20

Joy

Noad

W55

Unattached

34

25:24

Carol

Jones

W55

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

35

25:34

William

Lonsdale

M60

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

36

25:46

Mark

Stevens

M40

Unattached

37

26:00

Peter

Furness

M60

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

38

26:25

Tony

Wetton

M50

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

39

26:48

Steve

Breagan

M40

Unattached

40

27:01

Bob

Hardman

M70

Burnham Joggers

41

27:10

Jessica

Taylor

SW

Unattached

42

27:21

John

Smith

M70

Unattached

43

27:24

Linda Frances

Dunne

W45

Metros RC

44

27:46

Catherine

Gunnewicht

W45

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

45

27:47

Philip

Prince

M60

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

46

27:48

Liz

D'Arcy-Evans

W55

Handy Cross Runners

47

27:52

Louise

Welsford

W55

Burnham Joggers

48

27:59

Kim

Bates

W55

Burnham Joggers

49

28:22

John

Whitby

M60

Unattached

50

28:30

Robert

Nutter

M60

Datchet Dashers

51

28:45

Fran

Smith

W55

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

52

28:55

Marcus

Bateman

M50

Unattached

53

29:02

Jennie

Jupp

W55

Unattached

54

29:04

Hass

Kouhi

M60

Unattached

55

29:11

Peter

Connolly

SM

Unattached

56

29:13

Rebecca

Bird

SW

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

57

29:21

Glyn

Watkins

M60

Metros RC

58

29:43

Elizabeth

Bamber

W55

Unattached

59

29:57

Clara

Wetten

W35

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

60

30:04

Shona

Lowe

W45

Datchet Dashers

61

30:07

Claire

Millbery

W35

Metros RC

62

30:25

Neil

Ross

M50

Unattached

63

30:27

James

Flisher

SM

Unattached

64

30:28

Philip

Woolhouse

M50

Unattached

65

30:30

Louise

Flisher

SW

Datchet Dashers

66

30:44

Paula

Merry

W35

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

67

31:11

Paula

Walker

W55

Chiltern Harriers AC

68

31:46

Ella

Owen

JW

Unattached

69

31:53

Claire

Lynch

W35

Unattached

70

32:07

Chloe

Breagan

JW

Unattached

71

32:37

Bente

Whitby

W55

Unattached

72

33:02

Semo

Berry

W35

Running Sisters

73

33:10

Denise

Nisbet

W55

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

74

33:11

Kathy

Clancy

W45

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

75

33:21

Claire

Blazquez

W35

Datchet Dashers

76

33:54

Annick

Hooge

W65

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

77

34:46

Anne

Mograby

W55

Datchet Dashers

78

36:18

Ann

Chandler

W45

Datchet Dashers

79

36:56

Catherine

Hutt

W55

Datchet Dashers

80

37:05

Linda

Nisbet

SW

Unattached

81

37:25

Andy

Smith

M50

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

82

37:48

Carole

Lloyd

W55

Metros RC

83

37:50

Marion

Rogan

W65

Metros RC

84

38:34

Michael

Harper

M60

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

85

43:45

Linda

Gaitskell

W55

Metros RC

86

43:45

Alyson

McShane (VI Guide)

 

Unattached

87

43:50

Sue

Bree (Tail runner)

 

Unattached