Well done to all who completed Race 2 of the 2019 series. The weather didn't quite match up to a Midsummer Night's Dream, but it was certainly mild enough, with the added challenge of some slippy areas after all the recent rain.

This time, Patrick Butler (Burnham Joggers) turned the tables on last month's winner Charlie Edwards (Hillingdon AC), taking the lead in the last 400m. Race 3 will be exciting to watch as the two battle it out for the series honours. 

There were three contenders in the closing stages of the women's race, but Kathryn Frost headed Joanna Edwards by three seconds, with Patricia Thomas (Ealing Southall & Middlesex) just a further second adrift. Of the three, only Joanna is confirmed as contesting all three races - but of course nothing is guaranteed!

Congratulations to those who were celebrating last night: a rousing rendition of "Happy Birthday To You" was heard as one runner entered the finish field, while someone else was celebrating their first year with the Hayes & Harlington club.

Thanks once again to members of the 'Friends of Langley Park' group who provide such an efficient and friendly marshalling srvice around the course. Most of the race proceeds go towards maintaining this beautiful park.

The next race in the series will be on Wednesday 17th July at 7pm.

Remember you must keep your race number for the next race. And if you've already filled in an entry form, there's no need to complete another one!

Results

Pos

Time

First Name

Surname

Age cat.

Club

1

00:18:24

Patrick

Butler

M40

Burnham Joggers

2

00:18:49

Charlie

Edwards

SM

Hillingdon AC

3

00:19:14

Mark

Kencroft

M50

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

4

00:19:32

Benjamin

Hull

SM

Burnham Joggers

5

00:19:47

Kelly

Martin

M40

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

6

00:20:35

Liam

Meggitt

SM

Team Manvers

7

00:20:40

Harry

Bryant

SM

 

8

00:20:47

Mark

Clewer

SM

Ealing Eagles

9

00:20:58

Thomas

Atherden

SM

 

10

00:21:05

Martin

Daoud

M50

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

11

00:21:13

Steve

Parsons

M50

 

12

00:21:31

Steve

Edwards

M40

Hillingdon AC

13

00:22:03

Jack

Nisbet

M50

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

14

00:22:24

Steve

Owen

M40

Watford Joggers

15

00:22:32

Michael

Dyer

M50

 

16

00:22:46

Paul

Bushby

M50

Marlow Striders

17

00:23:30

Kathryn

Frost

W45

 

18

00:23:33

Joanna

Edwards

W45

 

19

00:23:34

Patricia

Thomas

W45

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

20

00:23:42

Lynn

Wilson

W55

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

21

00:23:45

Andy

Bates

M40

Burnham Joggers

22

00:24:23

Colm

O'Halloran

M50

 

23

00:24:23

Simon

Dinsdale

M50

Datchet Dashers

24

00:24:30

Ana

Walpole

SW

 

25

00:24:43

Ben

Blazquez

M50

Datchet Dashers

26

00:24:46

Neils

Whitby

SM

 

27

00:24:48

Carol

Jones

W55

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

28

00:24:51

Rebecca

Bird

SW

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

29

00:25:02

Richard

Goble

M60

 

30

00:25:14

Joy

Noad

W55

 

31

00:25:19

Adam

Standley

SM

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

32

00:25:28

Martin

Wells

M60

Haslemere Border AC

33

00:25:42

Louise

Prince

W45

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

34

00:25:43

Robert

Wood

M60

Oxford City AC

35

00:25:49

Allan

Bond

M50

 

36

00:25:52

Bella

Shah

W45

Datchet Dashers

37

00:25:53

Mark

Stevens

M40

 

38

00:25:55

Christopher

Moore

M50

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

39

00:26:05

Philip

Wain

M50

 

40

00:26:10

Steve

Breagan

M40

 

41

00:26:25

Gino

Ferriegz

SM

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

42

00:26:43

Linda Frances

Dunne

W45

Metros RC

43

00:27:06

Richard

Gower

M40

 

44

00:27:12

Martin

Wilson

M60

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

45

00:27:20

Liz

D'Arcy-Evans

W55

Handy Cross Runners

46

00:27:26

Bob

Hardman

M70

Burnham Joggers

47

00:27:26

James

Bates

SM

Datchet Dashers

48

00:27:57

John

Smith

M70

 

49

00:27:58

Philip

Prince

M60

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

50

00:28:00

Louise

Welsford

W55

Burnham Joggers

51

00:28:04

Yestin

Linton-Smith

M50

Burnham Joggers

52

00:28:15

Kim

Bates

W55

Burnham Joggers

53

00:28:51

John

Whitby

M60

 

54

00:29:04

Elzbieta

Grzybowska

W35

 

55

00:29:07

Claire

Millbery

W35

Metros RC

56

00:29:16

Fran

Smith

W55

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

57

00:29:30

Jennie

Jupp

W55

 

58

00:29:31

Sanchana

Mishra

W35

 

59

00:29:33

Glyn

Watkins

M60

Metros RC

60

00:29:41

Robert

Nutter

M60

Datchet Dashers

61

00:29:43

Peter

Connolly

SM

 

62

00:30:13

Marcus

Bateman

M50

 

63

00:30:22

James

Flisher

SM

 

64

00:30:23

Louise

Flisher

SW

Datchet Dashers

65

00:30:29

Philip

Woolhouse

M50

 

66

00:30:46

Shona

Lowe

W45

Datchet Dashers

67

00:30:49

Chloe

Breagan

JW

 

68

00:31:00

Neil

Ross

M50

 

69

00:31:33

Paula

Walker

W55

Chiltern Harriers AC

70

00:31:53

Ella

Owen

JW

 

71

00:33:06

Annette

Sissons

W45

 

72

00:33:32

Claire

Lynch

W35

 

73

00:33:48

Annick

Hooge

W65

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

74

00:34:03

Bente

Whitby

W55

 

75

00:34:35

Linda

Nisbet

SW

 

76

00:34:36

Denise

Nisbet

W55

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

77

00:34:56

Ann

Chandler

W45

Datchet Dashers

78

00:35:21

Andy

Smith

M50

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

79

00:35:48

Alastair

Gorton

M70

 

80

00:35:58

Anne

Mograby

W55

Datchet Dashers

81

00:37:46

Catherine

Hutt

W55

Datchet Dashers

82

00:38:20

John

Shaw

M70

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners

83

00:38:35

Jo

Richards

W45

 

84

00:38:35

Bob

Stanbrook

M70

Ealing Southall & Middlesex AC

85

00:39:01

Michael

Harper

M60

Hayes & Harlington Road Runners