Borestone & Stirling Curling Club      2015/16 season -- results      
         
  Winners Commentary Trophy Club Trophy Winner
Club Games        
Summer Bonspiel Joe, Alan S, Alix, John see report.  The Corston Sinclair Cup 2015 -- Joe Kincaid
Opening Bonspiel Gordon, Tom, Richard, Rona Gordon v Alan P 11-3; Anne v Gavin 11-6 Canadian Ladies Quaich Gordon Murphy
1st and 2nd League Rona, Tom, Liz Rona v Fiona 6-2; Rona v Jill 5-4; Jill v Fiona 8-1 ?? Rona Dingwall
Pairs Gordon, Rob Runners up Fraser and Dave ?? Gordon Murphy, Rob Smith
Stevenson Trophy Fiona, Alix, Liz   Stevenson Trophy Fiona Wilson
Autumn League Fraser, Rob, David, Janice and Sue 12 points and 25 Shots up; runners up Anne's team Morrison Trophy Fraser Russell
Oswald Trophy Philip, Fraser, Laura, Dave   Oswald Trophy Philip Allison
KO Mark, Gordon, Fiona, (Janice and Gavin)   Knockout Trophy Mark Duguid
Points Fraser 29 points The Malcolm Shield Fraser Russell
Spring League Rob, Alan S, Tom, Rona   President's Trophy Rob Smith
Closing Bonspiel Philip, Tom, Laura, Edmond Philip v Joe 9-3; John v Fraser 6-4 ?? Philip Allison
        Bottles required
         
Interclub Games        
v Airthrey Castle Won by B&S 16-13 Alan P, Anne, John, Alan S; Fraser, Gavin, Philip, Clare The James Morton Cup  
v Torbrex Won by B&S 13-8;  Mark, Gordon, Gavin and Jill — Alan P, John, Richard and Philip Torbrex Broom  
v Bonnybridge Won by B&S 8-3; Mark, Fraser, John, Philip shots 8-8; ends 4-3 Bonnybridge Quaich  
v Sauchie & Bannockburn Lost to S&B 13-10   The Polmaise Trophy  
         
Province Matches        
Province KO Kilsyth beat Torbrex 7-5 in the final B&S knockout by Denny in the first round    
Dunn Trophy Sauchie & Bannockburn 11 ends; Kilsyth 10 ends; B&S last Gordon, Anne, Gavin, John v SYC ends 4-3 shots 13-7; Mark, Tom, Janice, Alan S v S&B ends 0-5 shots 0-6    
Aitken Trophy Aitken Trophy won by B&S with 11 ends; Kilsyth second with 10 ends Derek, John, Janice, and Rob v Lenzie Ladies ends 6-2 shots 11-3; Mark, Anne, Alan S and Rona v Kilsyth ends 5-2 shots 7-3    
Murray Trophy Kilsyth 11 ends; Denny 10 ends B&S 6th out of 10    
         
Area 6 Matches        
Area 6 KO ?? Knocked out in 1st round by Doune    
Area 6 Bonspiel ??       
         
Alex Reid Memorial Trophy        
Alex Reid Won by B&S with 9 ends Gordon, Gavin, Graham, and Laura v Denny 5 ends up; Anne, Fraser, John, and Alan L v S&B 4 ends up    
         
Other Matches        
Indoor Grand Match South of Scotland Alan P, Anne, Philip, Alan S v BMA Ladies at Peak shots 6-6    
John, Rob, Jill, Rona v Stewarton Heather at Forfar shots 5-8    
Waldie Griffiths Overall winner ??? Stirlingshire Province won against Renfrewshire    
         
09:23, 24 Feb 2017 by John Mott